Page 1 of 1

MD-380

Posted: Tue Jun 16, 2015 4:51 pm
by G0HXT
Hi

Anyone found a way to reorder the zones on the MD-380 software?

Andy
G0HXT

Re: MD-380

Posted: Tue Jun 16, 2015 7:05 pm
by G7RVH
I've looked into this a bit and have not found any method of re-ordering in the CPS and am not aware of any third party applications for zones.

I'm sure others will be along to confirm.......

Re: MD-380

Posted: Wed Jun 17, 2015 8:03 pm
by G0HXT
I have found a way but its a bodge....

Create a new zone, copy a zone from one where you need to have your new one and paste to your newly created zone.

Rename the original to what you need and then rename your new one to the original. Update the zone to what you need.

Hopefully that makes sense! this only works if are just wanting to get your zone near the top of the list and don't mind moving an original down to the bottom!

As I say its a bodge but worked for me.... drag and drop would be much nicer or even insert new zone anywhere in the list....

Andy
G0HXT

Re: MD-380

Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:25 pm
by stewartrose
Hi,

See if this helps..

All the best from G0WDA - Alan

Re: MD-380

Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 8:11 pm
by Metradio
Nice 12 month old thread resurrection :D
Think the OP would have sussed it or given up by now..

Mike