TG8 Roaming - Code Plug Error

For discussion of Connect Systems Radio's
User avatar
Ruyton
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 10:58 am
Call Sign: G0DNI

Re: TG8 Roaming - Code Plug Error

Postby Ruyton » Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:37 am

There is still a confusion regarding 'Roaming' and 'Regional'.

True 'Roaming' means that the radio will automatically change frequency to the strongest repeater in the 'Roam' list without any user intervention. As far as I'm aware, the CS700/CS701 software/firmware doesn't allow roaming yet as it doesn't have the option of setting up a roam list, just a scan list.

The linking of TG8 on a group of geographically adjacent repeaters means that you can transmit on one of the repeaters and your transmissions will be rebroadcast on all the TG8 linked repeaters, however, you will still need to manually change repeater as you move from the coverage of one to that of another. Easy enough to achieve as you could put TG8 for all the linked repeaters in one zone and just change channels as required. Or I suppose you could put the TG8 channels in a scan list and let the radio scan set with a long enough Digital Hang time to allow a reply on the channel with traffic?

Hopefully, later versions of the CSI SPS and the CS700 firmware will allow true 'Roaming'

And yes, my code plug describes TG8 as Roaming too and I haven't renamed it yet :D Maybe TG8 Regional is a better description?

I wonder if anybody can confirm that this is how TG8 is working with the CS700 at the moment and has anybody set up a Motorola rig to properly roam and automatically switch between repeaters?

I am trying to teach myself about roaming, so any comments are welcome.
73
Gary
G0DNI
Shrewbury UK

User avatar
Ruyton
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 10:58 am
Call Sign: G0DNI

Re: TG8 Roaming - Code Plug Error

Postby Ruyton » Fri Jan 16, 2015 11:39 am

Chris,

Many thanks for your reply. This is how I expected 'roaming' to work but as you have probably read in my other thread, although I'm all programmed up, I haven't actually tried it on the road :(

Clever stuff this DMR :D
73
Gary
G0DNI
Shrewbury UK

g6fgy
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 2:29 pm
Location: South London, UK
Call Sign: G6FGY

Re: TG8 Roaming - Code Plug Error

Postby g6fgy » Fri Jan 16, 2015 12:09 pm

There was an excellent 'real life' example of roaming in operation yesterday (15/01) following the successful installation of GB7SC on the south coast of England, via the London & South East regional/roam group.

With the aid of roaming, the repeater keeper was able to maintain contact with the person who helped with the set-up, during his journey from the south coast back to his home location within the catchment area of GB7NS.

As a listener, and knowing the approximate areas travelled through, it was interesting to hear the conversation and progression of the journey as the radio in the mobile station automatically switched between repeaters during the course of the conversation, depending on which was the strongest in the area at the time. Roaming occured between GB7SC and GB7NS, and had GB7GF been available to the mobile station, I suspect contact would have been established with that one as well.

Sure there were a few black holes, but in the main (and to the best of my knowledge as I couldn't stay and listen to the complete run), contact was possible throughout.

There are also regular 'commuter runs' via the London roam group, which wouldn't have been possible without manual switching between the various linked repeaters.

Eric - G6FGY

User avatar
Ruyton
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 10:58 am
Call Sign: G0DNI

Re: TG8 Roaming - Code Plug Error

Postby Ruyton » Fri Jan 16, 2015 1:50 pm

Eric, thanks for the info.

It will be good when the CS700 can roam like the Motorola kit, I'm sure that it must be in the pipeline :D
73
Gary
G0DNI
Shrewbury UK

g0wfv
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 11:50 pm
Call Sign: G0WFV

Re: TG8 Roaming - Code Plug Error

Postby g0wfv » Sat Jan 17, 2015 8:21 am

Gary,

You're right about the CS700 and roaming. To satisfy my own sense of order, I've renamed TG8 to regional in my CP, as well as reordered things a little so as I dial up the channels within a zone, I go from WW, through WW Eng to gradually more restrictive areas, ending with local. Also I've put TSs in order (slot 1 before 2). As I say, purely to satisfy my OCD!!

I've read that roaming is in the pipeline for the 700/701, but I'm getting the impression not in the impending firmware version that is being talked about on the CS700 group and delayed right now.

Should be good once we get it, although I don't do a lot of long distance driving for it to have been an issue. Should be good whilst en-route RAFARS mtgs at Cosford though!

Tony
Tony
G0WFV / VP8DOV

User avatar
Ruyton
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 10:58 am
Call Sign: G0DNI

Re: TG8 Roaming - Code Plug Error

Postby Ruyton » Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:20 pm

Tony,

My channel order per zone is similar but not the same :D I've programmed all my zones the same way on my 3 rigs (apart from a few more specialised zones) so that when I change zone, and leave the channel knob were it is, I get the same talk group.

Channel:
1 - World Wide TG1
2 - Europe TG2
3 - English World Wide TG 13

All of the above are TS1 and the channel numbers reflect the TG 1,2,(1)3

4 - UK Wide TG235 TS2
5 - Local TG9 TS2

These are my 'primary' and most used channels

6 - UK Wide TG235 TS1
7 - Local TG9 TS1

My 'backup' channels if TS2 isn't available. The jury still seems to be out regarding their use as they will block the International TG's on TS1 if used.

8 - Regional TG 8 TS2 (back to my 'channel = TG' plan)

Then I add local analog repeaters to Ch 9 and onwards.

As I use the same system on the DP3400 I know where I am even without a display.

Flexibility, the key to air power etc :)
73
Gary
G0DNI
Shrewbury UK

g0wfv
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 11:50 pm
Call Sign: G0WFV

Re: TG8 Roaming - Code Plug Error

Postby g0wfv » Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:01 am

It would seem we all have varying degrees of OCD when it comes to how we layout or CPs! I like Gary's idea of having every TS/TG combo on the same channel position, in fact mine works out that way by serendipity! (Except my local box, which I've deleted A TG which isn't carried)

I've not gone for distance from repeater when ordering them, but by alphabetical order. (Very OCD!)

I've then created a separate zone for things local to me which includes all TGs on GB7LN, TD local, WI local and some analogue rpts.
Tony
G0WFV / VP8DOV

HAMdmr.co.uk
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 8:54 pm

Re: TG8 Roaming - Code Plug Error

Postby HAMdmr.co.uk » Wed Jan 21, 2015 6:11 pm

Everyone likes to do their code plugs differently, I'd be embarrassed to show you lot what my personal code plugs look like :P

Neil
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:38 pm
Call Sign: M0NFI

Re: TG8 Roaming - Code Plug Error

Postby Neil » Fri Aug 21, 2015 11:55 am

Ruyton wrote:.....

4 - UK Wide TG235 TS2
5 - Local TG9 TS2

These are my 'primary' and most used channels.....


Which repeater do you use that has TG235 on TS2?


Ruyton wrote:....
6 - UK Wide TG235 TS1
7 - Local TG9 TS1

My 'backup' channels if TS2 isn't available. The jury still seems to be out regarding their use as they will block the International TG's on TS1 if used.

.....


I see nothing wrong with using TG9 on TS1 if TS2 is busy on your repeater. Yes it means that no one will be able to use TS1 on your repeater but no one was using it when you started your QSO. If TS2 became free someone wanting to use TS1 could always break in and politely ask if you could move to TS2

This brings up an interesting point about direct dial talk groups. If I use a direct dial TG to access my local repeater from another repeater I come into that repeater on TG9 S1 which prevents anyone using TS1 while I'm having a QSO.

I think it would be good if we had direct dial TG's that accessed TG9 S2 on the remote repeater so you can join QSO's on your local repeater if you see them on the live monitor - maybe TG901 as it is now into TG9 S1 and TG9012 for TG9 S2.

Neil
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:38 pm
Call Sign: M0NFI

Re: TG8 Roaming - Code Plug Error

Postby Neil » Fri Aug 21, 2015 11:56 am

I don't agree TG8 is a roaming TG, it's a regional TG as are many others. You can create a roam list with TG8 on all the repeaters linked in that region if you wish. You could if you wanted create a roam list for TG235 on all the repeaters you are likely to drive in range of and your radio would roam across those repeaters picking the strongest signal.

Roaming is a radio feature not a repeater feature.


Return to “Connect Systems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests