tyt md380 programming

A Place to ask about the TYT range of radios
Chris 2e0crs
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:43 pm
Call Sign: 2E0CRS

tyt md380 programming

Postby Chris 2e0crs » Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:27 pm

Hi everyone, just bought a new md380.Got set up on windows 7,saved original code plug . Trying to create my own code plug but can't change call ids,it says they already exist ,any tips on what's happening? E.g. tg9 slot 1 and 2 it won't let me put call I'd 9 in twice.
Thanks
Chris 2e0crs

Paul-2E0SQK
Site Admin
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:29 pm
Location: Wirral, UK
Call Sign: 2E0SQK

Re: tyt md380 programming

Postby Paul-2E0SQK » Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:40 pm

Hi Chris

Welcome to the forum

You dont need to put the ID in for each slot just for each TalkGroup so in your case TG9 when you go to the channel section and you put in your tx and rx information it will ask you for the talk group in this you just select TG9 you will also see that there is a section for slot no 1 or 2 all you do is select the relevant slot no.

If you ware wanting to use TG9 on slot 1 for the direct dial stuff etc you will need to put 2 channels in with the same TX and RX info and TG9 but you would select 1 to be slot 1 and the other ch to be slot 2

you only need the TG in the contacts once you dont need a contact for each talk group on each slot

Hope that makes sense
Paul

Chris 2e0crs
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:43 pm
Call Sign: 2E0CRS

Re: tyt md380 programming

Postby Chris 2e0crs » Fri Jul 24, 2015 4:25 pm

Thanks for the prompt reply. It does make sense so I will have a go at that. I was reading the forum pages before the I bought the md380,thought I would join .
I will finish my set of nights at work before I try programming again!!
Thanks again
Chris


Return to “TYT”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest