Zone Manager Problem?

A Place to ask about the TYT range of radios
User avatar
Ruyton
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 10:58 am
Call Sign: G0DNI

Re: Zone Manager Problem?

Postby Ruyton » Mon Aug 24, 2015 1:27 pm

Yes, there certainly would have been Zones without channels in them when I was creating my 'blank' codeplug to import the contacts. Thanks for that, I'll have another look at this.
73
Gary
G0DNI
Shrewbury UK

User avatar
kevigizmo
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 9:12 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK
Call Sign: 2E0LSR

Re: Zone Manager Problem?

Postby kevigizmo » Tue Aug 25, 2015 8:06 am

Hey,

Where would i be able to find this Zone and Contact manager software as it would be quite useful to re-arange the zones, contacts and entries so its a bit more logical

Cheers
Kevin
North Norfolk, UK
M6EMT / 2E0LSR
Consultant Wireless & Networking Engineer
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE, UCWA, UEWA, CompTIA A+, Mimosa Partner, Siklu Partner

Co-Keeper - GB3NU, GB7NU, GB3GR + Other AllStar, FreeSTAR, DV Gateways
MS0SIA SIDX Group

User avatar
Ruyton
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 10:58 am
Call Sign: G0DNI

Re: Zone Manager Problem?

Postby Ruyton » Tue Aug 25, 2015 11:05 am

See the files section of the csidmr Yahoo group - and do read the instructions that are available there too :)

https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/csidmr/info
73
Gary
G0DNI
Shrewbury UK

User avatar
Ruyton
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 10:58 am
Call Sign: G0DNI

Re: Zone Manager Problem?

Postby Ruyton » Tue Aug 25, 2015 11:08 am

Zone Manager now working fine with my CS700 and CSI CPS V1.19 as long as there is one channel in a zone.

However, I can't get Zone Manager to work with CPS V1.25 (says programme not running, and yes I did change the setting to V1.25) - not a major issue, as I create the codeplug using V1.19, save it and load it into V1.25
73
Gary
G0DNI
Shrewbury UK


Return to “TYT”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest