TG 10

A Place to ask about the TYT range of radios
saronie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 11:55 am
Call Sign: G1THF

TG 10

Postby saronie » Thu May 26, 2016 12:00 pm

Can someone "talk me through" how to add Brandmeister Talk Group 10 (or any new TG) to the code plug for my local repeater

2E0UCW
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 12:07 pm
Call Sign: 2E0UCW

Re: TG 10

Postby 2E0UCW » Thu May 26, 2016 12:28 pm

TG10 is local (same as TG9) however it's only used on BM repeaters that have TG9 linked to other repeaters in their area.

Here's the current list of BM talk groups by repeater - http://www.bm-dmr.uk/dashboard/BM%20UK.pdf

GB7XL and GB7TP are linked via TG9 however to only talk on GB7XL you use TG10 - this applies to all groupings under the "Local Links" column.
Baofeng UV-5R , Motorola DM4600 , Motorola DP4800; Hytera PD-365 , Raspberry Pi 3 & DV4 Mini
Local repeaters GB7HR, GB7WL, GB7NS, GB7GF and GB7BK
DMR-UK.net Admin

Tyrbiter
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 12:05 pm
Call Sign: G8SEZ

Re: TG 10

Postby Tyrbiter » Thu May 26, 2016 12:51 pm

saronie wrote:Can someone "talk me through" how to add Brandmeister Talk Group 10 (or any new TG) to the code plug for my local repeater


Which radio is the codeplug for?
Brian

saronie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 11:55 am
Call Sign: G1THF

Re: TG 10

Postby saronie » Thu May 26, 2016 3:07 pm

I will reword the question:
The code plug on my TYT MD380 does not have TG10
the question is how do I add TG 10 to the code plug?
None of the repeaters in my code plug have TG 10

Tyrbiter
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 12:05 pm
Call Sign: G8SEZ

Re: TG 10

Postby Tyrbiter » Thu May 26, 2016 5:21 pm

saronie wrote:I will reword the question:
The code plug on my TYT MD380 does not have TG10
the question is how do I add TG 10 to the code plug?
None of the repeaters in my code plug have TG 10


The way I do it is to add a contact for TG10 just like that for TG9, obviously change the 9 to 10 in the name and the value fields.

I then create a new channel and copy an existing channel for a given repeater into it. Then rename it and change the selected contact to TG10 and make sure you have the time slot set correctly.

You can then add the new channel to an existing zone.

That's the basics anyway. You might also want to add the channel to a scan list and link it to the zone too.

Repeat for other repeaters/zones
Brian

saronie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 11:55 am
Call Sign: G1THF

Re: TG 10

Postby saronie » Fri May 27, 2016 9:27 am

Thank you, that's what I did
but was not sure if that was the correct way to do it
but it seems to be working as I wanted it to
Again Thank You


Return to “TYT”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests