Start up screen

A place to discuss the TYT range of radios
G0XBJ
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 2:29 am
Call Sign: G0XBJ

Start up screen

Postby G0XBJ » Sat Jan 16, 2016 2:38 pm

How do you edit the start up screen on the MD380, looked in the CPS but cant see anything obvious. I have been sent a couple of code plugs that have had the default start up screen changed so must be possible.

John

radiotwo
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 7:42 am
Call Sign: G6YRK

Re: Start up screen

Postby radiotwo » Sat Jan 16, 2016 7:11 pm

What version of CPS you using ?
As far as I know you cannot change the picture but you can put two
lines of text

Paul-2E0SQK
Site Admin
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:29 pm
Location: Wirral, UK
Call Sign: 2E0SQK

Re: Start up screen

Postby Paul-2E0SQK » Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:31 pm

Didn't think the Hyteras could do that, I do know that some of the motorola stuff will but not sure about the Hyteras.

If it turns out it can let me know and ill add a sub forum to the codeplugs section for the use of start up logos

radiotwo
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 7:42 am
Call Sign: G6YRK

Re: Start up screen

Postby radiotwo » Sun Jan 17, 2016 7:23 pm

Paul-2E0SQK wrote:Didn't think the Hyteras could do that, I do know that some of the motorola stuff will but not sure about the Hyteras.

If it turns out it can let me know and ill add a sub forum to the codeplugs section for the use of start up logos

Who mentioned Hytera's ?

User avatar
Metradio
Posts: 516
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 1:32 pm
Location: Slough, Berkshire
Call Sign: G7HID

Re: Start up screen

Postby Metradio » Sun Jan 17, 2016 7:58 pm

It's called Hysteria :D

Mike
Connect Systems CS750 and CS800, Hytera PD-365, Motorola DP4600
Raspberry Pi 2 and DV4Mini HotSpot
AOR AR-DV1 Digital Voice Receiver / eSPYonARD
WS1088 / TRX-1 / Whistler Q / UBCD3600XLT

Paul-2E0SQK
Site Admin
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:29 pm
Location: Wirral, UK
Call Sign: 2E0SQK

Re: Start up screen

Postby Paul-2E0SQK » Mon Jan 18, 2016 10:46 am

radiotwo wrote:
Paul-2E0SQK wrote:Didn't think the Hyteras could do that, I do know that some of the motorola stuff will but not sure about the Hyteras.

If it turns out it can let me know and ill add a sub forum to the codeplugs section for the use of start up logos

Who mentioned Hytera's ?


Sorry too many screens and stuff open at the same time, will rephrase, I dont think the MD380 can change the screen but if you find it can let us know ill happily add a subsection into the codeplug section for them

And Mike is right sometimes Hysteria is the phrase especially with bouncing between the forum, facebook group, various facebook groups and trying to program a radio at the same time while balancing paperwork sometimes I get the sudden realisation I just can't juggle :lol:

Tone
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 8:01 pm
Call Sign: G7TXU

Re: Start up screen

Postby Tone » Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:15 pm

The Travis Goodspeed firmware has a customised start up graphic so presumably it is in the configuration payload or firmware but not manipulable with the manufacturer's CPS

itsowen
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 11:35 pm
Call Sign: M3OTM

Re: Start up screen

Postby itsowen » Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:14 pm

I have Retevis RT3 and in software think it's general settings screen bottom right corner you can change text


Return to “TYT”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest